home

 

Exhibitions etc.
 
2017
 
Dividing Time, Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow (solo exhibition) supported by the
National Lottery through Creative Scotland.
Click here for installation shots of Dividing Time(documentation by Tim Morozzo)
 
2016
 
Members Show, Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow
Stuarts Law RCA Secret, Royal College of Art, London
RCA Secrets, Art Dubai, Dubai
 
2015
 
Members Show, Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow
20, T103, Glasgow
 
2014
 
WE, Latitude 53, Edmonton
WIN: JD Fergusson Arts Award Winners, Perth Museums, Perth
VERNISSAGE, Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow
Secrets, RCA, London
 
2013
 
WE, Haight Gallery, Calgary
Objectify, High House Gallery, Clanfield
The Owl Service, Transition Gallery, London
Secrets, RCA, London
Members Show, Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow
 
2012
 
Members show, Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow
Flatland, Blyth Gallery, London
Secrets, RCA, London
Visual Arts Scotland, Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh
 
2011
 
Terrestrial Objects, Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow (solo exhibition)
Click here for installation shots of Terrestrial Objects(documentation by Tim Morozzo)
Intervention Art Trail with Fitzrovia Noir, London
Ottica tv screening, Bankside Community Space, London
Salon Vert, Embassy Gallery, Edinburgh
Members Exhibition, Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow
Secrets, Royal College of Art, London
Drawing Connections, Siena Art Institute, Siena
Whitelines, Whitespace Gallery, Edinburgh
Drawn Together, Jeannie Avent Gallery (in association with Dulwich
Picture Gallery), London
 
2010
 
Rhizomatic, Departure Gallery, London
Open Submission Exhibition for Deptford X, Core Gallery, London
daumenkino - thumbcinema, bookartbookshop, London
Salon Video Art Prize 2010, Matt Roberts Arts, London
Secrets, Royal College of Art, London
Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow
 
2009
 
Shapeshifting, Kusseneers Gallery, Antwerp (solo exhibition)
Click here for installation shots of Shapeshifting
Material Matters, Gooden Gallery, London
Rocks and Dogs, Carnegie Arts Centre, Kenmare (with Jenny Richardson)
Secrets, Royal College of Art, London
Blank 09, Inside Out, Beijing
Kunskog, 500 Dollars, London
Hell For Leather, Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow
Anopseudonymous, 500 Dollars, London
Selected for the Viewing Program, The Drawing Center, New York
 
2008
 
Salon 08, Vine Space, London
Winter Salon, Temple Bar Galleries and Studios, Dublin
Secrets, Royal College of Art, London
Raising Ground, Bearspace, London (curated by Julia Alvarez)
00 Nature, Contemporary Art Projects, London
A Journey Around My Room, Bridewell Gallery, Liverpool (film screening)
Blank 08, Median Arts Center, Beijing
Into The Fold, Standpoint Gallery, London
Click here for installation shots of Into The Fold
Red Mansion Art Prize, Central St Martins, London
Altered Matter, the experiment, Luton (with Sunnifa Hope and Paul Savage)
Click here for installation shots of Altered Matter
 
2007
 
Fils De..., Plouec De Trieux, Brittany
My Penguin, 39, London
Summer Exhibition, Contemporary Art Projects, London
Jerwood Drawing Prize, Jerwood Space, London and travelling
The Great Exhibition, Royal College of Art, London
Secrets, Royal College of Art, London
The Big Store, Temple Bar Galleries and Studios, Dublin
 
2006
 
Long and Ryle, London
Open Eye Gallery, Edinburgh
Secrets, Royal College of Art, London
Artifice and Detritus, Hockney Gallery, Royal College of Art, London (with Paul Savage)
 
2005
 
Annual Exhibition, Royal Hibernian Academy, Dublin (invited artist)
Long and Ryle, London
Open Eye Gallery, Edinburgh
 
2004
 
Khrusos, Long and Ryle, London (solo exhibition)
Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow
 
2003
 
Glasgow Art Club, Glasgow (solo exhibition)
Beara Arts Festival, Cork
BP Portrait Award, National Portrait Gallery, London
Long and Ryle, London
 
2002
 
Crickethill Gallery, New York
Annual Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh
Annual Exhibition, Royal Hibernian Academy, Dublin (invited artist)
Beara Arts Festival, Cork
Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow
 
2001
 
Ashford Gallery, RHA, Dublin (solo exhibition)
Annual Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh
Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow
Beara Arts Festival, Cork
Open Eye Gallery, Edinburgh
 
Awards
 
Open Project Funding from Creative Scotland, 2016
Flora Wood Award, 2012
Jerwood Drawing Prize student prize, 2007
Red Mansion Foundation Art Prize, 2007
Anna Miller Trust Scholarship, 2004
JD Fergusson Travel Award, 2002